Lot 1302 10,000.00 EUR
Brandenburg-Preussen

v. Schrötter 177

10,000.00 EUR

10,000.00 EUR

Wilhelm d`or (10 Taler) 1737 EGN, Berlin. Geharnischtes Brustbild
n.r., am Armabschnitt die Signatur EGN (Ernst Georg Neubauer,
Münzmeister in Berlin 1725-1749)/vier gekrönte Monogramme ins Kreuz
gestellt, in der Mitte Adlerschild. Fb. 2363; v. Schr. 177. 13,42
g. vorzüglich, schöne Goldtönung, sehr selten Der preußische
Wilhelms d'or wurde von Friedrich Wilhelm I. eingeführt und nach
ihm benannt. Er fällt etwas aus der Reihe der Pistolen heraus.
Während normalerweise die 5-Taler-Stücke in Gold als Louis d'or,
Max d'or und auch später in Preußen als Friedrichs d'or bezeichnet
wurden, wurde hier das Doppelstück, also die 10 Taler-Goldmünze
nach dem Namensgeber benannt.

Automatically generated translation:
Wilhelm d`or (10 thaler) 1737 EGN, Berlin. Armor-clad length portrait to the right, at the armholes the signature EGN (Ernst Georg Neubauer, moneyer in Berlin 1725-1749) / four crowned monograms in that cross placed, in the middle eagle shield. Fb. 2363; from Schr. 177.13, 42 g. Extremley fine, nice gold tone, very rare the Prussian Wilhelms d upper margin was from Friedrich Wilhelm I. Introduced and according to him titled. He fells a little from the alignment the pistols out. During normally the 5 thaler pieces in gold as louis d upper margin, Max d upper margin also later in Prussia as Friedrichs d upper margin designates were, was click here for the double piece, well, the 10 thaler gold coin after the eponym titled.